1. Introduction

Somerset Care Group is committed to both respecting your privacy and providing a secure website so your personal information is protected. You can be assured any information you provide to us will be used strictly in accordance with the terms laid out in this statement.

2. Collecting Information

We will only look to request necessary information from you and will only use and disclose this information in the course of applying for a job with Somerset Care Group, and to inform you of other services which we feel maybe appropriate to you.
The information we hold will be, to the best of our knowledge, accurate and up to date. Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to see the personal information that we hold about you in our records.

All personal information is treated confidentially and is safely stored on our computer, with security systems preventing unauthorised access.

3. Confidentiality

We will endeavour to treat all your personal information as private and confidential. Other than under the terms of this privacy statement we will not disclose any of your information to anyone.

We would like to bring your attention to our obligations to disclose information in the following exceptional cases permitted by law. These are:

  • Where we are legally forced to
  • Where there is a duty to the public to disclose information
  • Where you have given permission to disclose information
  • Where we have to protect our interest

4. Information Security

How we protect your personal information from misuse and abuse is of great importance to us. We are constantly reviewing and enhancing our technical and physical security procedures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access.

5. How Your Information Will Be Used

Your information will be used for applying for a job within the Somerset Care Group.

Somerset Care Group may use your information to keep you informed by post, telephone or email of products or services which may be of interest to you.

6. Access To Your Information

You can write to us at any time to obtain details of the information we hold about you. Please write to:
Data Protection Officer 
Somerset Care Group 
Acacia House 
Blackbrook Park Avenue 
Taunton 
Somerset 
TA1 2PX.

Please quote your name, postal address and email address along with the details of your requirement. We will take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you. Therefore we would be grateful if you could provide two forms of identification such as a copy of a passport or driving license and a copy of a utility bill to confirm address.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1998 we are entitled to charge £10 to cover the administration costs involved with this process. Please make cheques payable to “Somerset Care Group”.

7. How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.